anonymous user


What is gelatine made from?

Topics: Food & Drink


The gelatin you eat in Jell-O comes from the collagen in cow or pig bones, hooves, and connective tissues. Sounds gross!

Laura Cantrell

Gelatin or gelatine (used to make Jell-o and other desserts) is made from the boiled bones, skins and tendons of animals.

Gelatin is a binding substance extracted from the collagen inside animals' connective tissue. It's commonly used in Jell-O.

Do you know the answer?

Login or Sign Up to answer this question.

What is gelatine made from?

Related Food & Drink Questions

See All Questions

Last Week's Popular Questions for Food & Drink

See All Questions